US Government Barracks - Two Harbors, CA
11S E 360627 N 3701018
The Isthmus Yacht Club was built during the Civil War period to house army barracks on the island. Today, it's the only structure that remains from that military installation.

"Site of U.S. army barracks during Civil War period. One Remaining building now Isthmus Yacht Club"

"Built in 1864 as quarter for company c, fourth California volunteer infantry, which maintained order among the miners discouraged smuggling of chinese, prevented use of Isthmus Harbors by confederate privateers and kept the island and its miners secure. The Garrison, commanded by captain for west in from January from December, 1864"

From the guidebook on page 426, "California: a guide to the Golden State": Midway between Isthmus Cove and Catalina Harbor stands the former United States Government Barracks, now living quarters for employees of the island operating company; it was built to house Union troops.

Verification: (visit link)
Book: California