La porte de l'horloge - Charroux, France
31T E 512410 N 5114585
[EN] It is one of the oldest belfries in France still existing, it is from the thirteenth century and has a beautiful clock. [FR] C'est l'un des plus anciens beffrois de France encore existant , il est du XIIIe siècle et possède une belle horloge.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

Clock on white background with black needles and Roman numerals.

An ancient city classified among the "Most Beautiful Villages of France", Charroux was a fortified city and an important crossroads of exchanges in the Middle Ages.

One of the oldest existing belfries in France is that of Charroux, which dates from the first half of the thirteenth century.

The Belfry was the name given in the Middle Ages to movable wooden towers, which were used in the sieges; They were used to approach the walls and to undermine them.

This word is of Germanic origin. Bercvrit in Middle High German means tower defense; It is composed of the word berc, tower, and the radical truth or fred, to preserve.

It is also the name given and still given to a work of framework placed in a tower and intended to support the bells. Hence the name extended to the tower which enclosed the communal bell.

In the 14th century clocks were erected in the belfries; A large dial placed outside the tower indicated the time to passers-by. The belfry became the emblem of communal independence.