Stein-Girndt House
Metal plaque and medallion on the left of the sidewalk leading to the front door.

Plaque tells the history of the home and its owners.

Marker Text:
Prominent local merchant Edward E. Stein and his wife, Angalla (Heller) Stein, built this house in 1897. Andrew Wirtz and sons, who built several homes in Columbus, were the contractors. Following Edward's death in 1906, his widow sold the property to her sister-in-law, Annie Stein Girndt, and her husband, H.H. Girndt. H.H. kept bees, harvesting and selling the honey at his downtown store. He is also remembered for his work in folk medicine for animals. Annie kept cows and chickens, and maintained a milk route in town. The Girndts owned the home until the 1970s. Today, it retains its original Queen Anne features, including spindlework, fishscale shingling and bargeboard detailing. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark-2002