Centennial of Kansas City, Mo. - Kansas City, Mo.
15S E 362821 N 4326982
Top photo was taken from the observation deck of the Liberty Memorial - 100 W. 26th Street in Kansas City, Mo. Bottom photo taken from Kaw Point - Confluence of the Missouri and Kansas Rivers.

Stamp description discusses Westport. Westport is not on the River, but 47 blocks south from the river just North of the Plaza. The Battle of Westport during the Civil War was fought just south of the Plaza area with the Union Headquarters being in Westport itself.

The bottom picture could be anywhere along the river - I chose the confluence of the Kansas and Missouri as this would havs been the flat area pictured. Downtown Kansas City actually rests on a high hill that was leveled to allow for better access to the river. The top photo, I believe, I have the angle correct. This view would have been well known in the 1950's as the Liberty Memorial was constructed in the 20's. As you can see, Kansas City has built up in the 67 years this stamp was produced.
,br>

U.S. #994
1950 3¢ Kansas City, Missouri Centennial

Issue Date: June 3, 1950
City: Kansas City, Missouri
Quantity: 122,170,000
Printed By: Bureau of Engraving and Printing
Printing Method: Rotary Press
Perforations: 11 x 10 ½
Color: Violet

This stamp was issued in celebration of the 100th anniversary of the founding of Kansas City, Missouri. There were two important early settlements founded in the area of today’s Kansas City. The first was established by François Chouteau of the American Fur Company in 1821. This settlement was named Chouteau’s Landing and later renamed the Town of Kansas. The second settlement, Westport, was founded during the 1830s. Westport was a major trading center on the Santa Fe Trail. The stamp contrasts the city’s 1950s skyline with the rustic appearance of Westport in 1850. Westport was annexed by the rapidly growing Kansas City in 1897.

Kansas City is the largest city in the state of Missouri, and a Midwestern center of commerce, industry, and transportation. It is home to 482,299 people (2009), making it the 35th – largest city in the United States. This city leads the nation in greeting card production, frozen food storage and distribution, and winter-wheat marketing. Kansas City is also a national leader in wheat flour production as well as auto and truck assembly.

-Mystic Stamp Company Website

Stamp Issuing Country: United States