Ginzelmayer-Hof - Wien, Austria
Benannt nach Josef Ginzelmayer / Named after Josef Ginzelmayer
Location: Wien, Austria

< DE >

Ginzelmayer-Hof (8. Bezirk, Strozzigasse 1, Lerchenfelder Straße 42), erbaut 1904 von Emil Schnizer, benannt nach Josef Ginzelmayer.

Josef Ginzelmayer (1744 - 1822), Hafner, Besitzer des 1776 hier erbauten Hauses "Zur Landeskrone" und Richter am Strozzigrund. Reich gegliedertes späthistoristisches Miethaus mit Eckerker-Türmchen mit Kegeldach und Dachhäuschen, bekrönende Ritterfigur.

< EN >

About the Place: Ginzelmayer-Hof (8th district, Strozzigasse 1, Lerchenfelder Straße 42), built in 1904 by Emil Schnizer, named after Josef Ginzelmayer. A richly arranged late-historic tenement house with a corner oriel tower with conical roof and roof lodge, crowned knight figure.

About the Person: Josef Ginzelmayer (1744-1822), stove setter, owner of the house "Zur Landeskrone" (To the crown of the country) and judge of Strozzigrund.

Year it was dedicated: 1904

Location of Coordinates: Corner below the name