Klietka hanby / Cage of Shame - Levoca (North-East Slovakia)
34U E 469936 N 5430373
Depicted pictoresque Renaissance pillory in shape of forged-iron cage, called "Klietka hanby / Cage of Shame" currently decorates public space at the historic Town Hall in Levoca.
Location: Prešovský kraj, Slovakia

Cage, made of forged iron bars, is decorated despite of its usage by symbols of love and innocence - lilys and hearts. This pillory was forged in the 16th century, when it has been used for public punishment of miscreants. Staying in the cage was considered as disgrace for the punished and as a warning for the others. Miscreants would be locked up for any number of offenses: excessive gossiping, cheating on your spouse, public drunkenness, or just staying out too late could all land you inside for a couple of days, where you’d be pelted by rocks and rotten vegetables, or just plain old spit.

Type of Device: Pillory

What is the approximate age?: 01/01/1550