Oskaloosa Bandstand Gazebo - 1912 - Oskaloosa, Iowa
15T E 529767 N 4571551
This historic metal bandstand gazebo is located in the middle of the Oskaloosa City Square - High Avenue, First Avenue, Market Street, and First Street in Oskaloosa, Iowa.
Location: Iowa, United States

This historic metal bandstand gazebo is located in the middle of the Oskaloosa City Square. It is on a concrete base and it is decorated with ceramic tiles. The supports are wrought iron and wrought iron steps lead up to the gazebo floor. The gazebo ceiling is lighted with multiple lights and the roof is trimmed with wrought iron details. A flagpole with an American flag rises from the center of the Gazebo roof.

Iowa Historical Site
OSKALOOSA CITY PARK
BAND STAND

Rebuilt 1912
This property is listed in
the National Register of Historic Places

Iowa State Historical Department
Division of Historic Preservation

- Marker Text

BAND STAND

This structure replaced in 1912 a frame band stand. The present stand is situated at the center of City Park and provides an important visual focus: in winter as dominant feature in the park; in summer as terminus of vista along each of the eight cross- and diagonal sidewalks.

The band stand is octagonal, measures horizontally 24' side center to side center, stands 29' high, and is of concrete, iron & steel construction.

- National Register Application

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: Rebuilt 1912