Bell Tower - St John the Baptist - Hugglescote, Leicestershire
Bell tower of St John the Baptist's church, Hugglescote.

S John Bapt
Bells
Bell Weight Nominal Note Diameter Dated Founder Canons Turning

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

"This church is not the first to serve the village of Hugglescote. In total there have been three churches. The previous church of Saint James was situated a few metres awa y on Dennis Street. It was built in 1776 and was removed in November 1881 after entering a state of decay. All that remains of this church today is its graveyard, which was officially closed by the Queen's Council in October 1984  . During the 19th Cent ury Hugglescote's population increased massively and the small medieval church could no longer cope. In 1871 the population was 2,327, occupying 485 houses , and at the time ‘Hugglescote with Donington le Heath’ was not a parish of its own, but was a ch apelry of lbstock parish.

Towards the end of the 19th Century the Reverend Henry Ellis Broughton became curate - in - charge and was instrumental in planning the building of the new church. By May 1876 lots of money had been raised , but Reverend Broughto n still campaigned and as funds came in the first phase of the church, consisting of nave, aisles, transept and baptistery, was built in 1878. The cost so far had been £5,000 and the church was dedicated in 1879 by William Connor, Bishop of Peterborough. W illiam Connor, by an instrument of his own hand, certified to the Ecclesiastical Commissioners that the new church would be for the convenience of the population in November 1879 .

The total cost of the building was £ 9,000. ‘ Hugglescote with Donington le Heath’ separated from lbstock in July 1889 and became a parish in its own right, with the Reverend Henry Ellis Broughton becoming the first Vicar."

SOURCE (pdf) - (Visit Link)

Address of Tower: