Healy Hall, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.
18S E 320325 N 4308472
Combining elements of Romanesque, Gothic and Early Renaissance architecture, Healy Hall (1877-79) stands as the preeminent building on Georgetown University’s Washington D.C. campus.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

This postal card commemorated the bicentennial year of Georgetown University (established as Georgetown College in 1789). In fact, it was issued on the exact date (January 23) that the deed for the property was delivered 200 years earlier. It was founded as a Catholic school of higher education by Father John Carroll, the first archbishop in the new United States of America. Georgetown University is still affiliated with the Jesuits.

The building pictured on the stamp was constructed during the presidency of Fr. Patrick Healy and later named in his honor. Fr. Healy envisioned this building as an expansion of the college both in terms of space and prestige. Consequently, Healy Hall is both large and steeped in architectural character.

But Georgetown College’s eyes may have been a bit bigger than its belly as financial difficulties caused numerous construction delays especially on the building’s interior. A huge pile of dirt remained for years after initial excavation because the college could not afford to have it removed. As the college approached its 100th birthday, the ever sympathetic Washington Post described it as “the centennial pile.”

Today Healy Hall stands as a testament to Fr. Healy’s vision and determination. It houses Georgetown’s main administrative offices as well as the office of the president. It also contains an auditorium, libraries and a few classrooms. Healy Hall is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1987.

Healy Hall is also famous for being a backdrop of several scenes in the movie “The Exorcist.” In fact, the house from the movie and the infamous “stairway” are just a stone’s throw away from this site (if you’ve got a good throwing arm…).
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 23-Jan-1989