First Election in Wood County
15S E 272971 N 3619272
Texas Historical Marker about 4.4 miles northeast of Mineola on FM 49, providing some background about the organization of Wood County back in 1850, under an old oak tree that used to be here.

Marker Text:
Under a large post oak (300 ft. NW) on Gaines Greer's farm, Aug. 5, 1850, Wood County was organized. Commissioners Reuben Elledge, Joseph Fisher, George Greer, Henry Stout, and Gilbert Yarbrough met with 20 other men to choose site for county seat and elect first officials. Elected were the chief justice, D.O. Norton; county clerk, Ambrose Fitzgerald; treasurer, Henry W. Norton; tax assessor-collector, Gilbert Yarbrough; sheriff, Henry Stout; and county commissioners, Daniel Center, P.M. Gunstream, William Rice, Peter Rozell. Historic oak survived until it was killed by lightning, 1950s. (1973)