1918 - Abermain Chemist, NSW, Australia
This single-storey brown brick building, built in 1918, is now occupied by the 'independent' Abermain Chemist, right on Cessnock Road.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This is now a stand-alone building, even though just 'up the street' is a slightly younger version, also for the Kurri Kurri Cooperative Society Ltd. That one being built in 1921.

The front of this building has painting of better condition (than the neighbouring "1921" building), but the date, and details have also been painted over, making it harder to read. While there is 'single-brick-thick' facade, there are also 'brick columns' to give it the required strength and support, that also divide off the 'shoulders' on either side. The 'columns' are painted a caramel colour, with the two outer ones having mission-brown curving cap each. The facade is painted ivory white. The middle and taller section has a semi-circular arched section, outlined in mission brown; with, "1918 | Abermain | Branch" below the arch, and above a mission brown ledge.

Below the ledge is "Co-operative Society Ltd." in the centre section, while in each of the outer sections of the facade, and in line with Co-op, is "Kurri", on one side, and on the other side.

There is a corrugated iron awning at the front, which is supported by four 6" x 6" wooden posts. The facade is supported at either end by brown brick supports, which rise above the height of the corrugated iron roof; with a flat-topped section closest to the facade (about 3 feet higher than the guttering of the roof), but then, a 'curious' arched section, that is only about 2 feet higher than the guttering!

Visited: 1220, Sunday, 1 January, 2016
Year of construction: 1918