1921 - Kurri Kurri Co-operative Society Ltd, Abermain, NSW, Australia
This building of the Abermain Branch of the Kurri Kurri Cooperative Society was built in 1921, and is on the main Cessnock Road between Cessnock/Abermain and Kurri Kurri, in the Hunter Valley of NSW.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

When I visited in January 2016 the building looked empty on first glance, but then I heard noise, and it seems that a local might have leased it for some extra 'garage' space.

This is a dark brown brick, single storey building, with a high brick facade with multiple levels. The ground floor is almost solely glass-fronted, though they are lined from the inside. Two double doors would be give entrance from the front. The high, dark brown brick facade has slightly lower levels on either side, with what could be a stylised sun on the horizon, with three rays (for each sun on either side.) The sun is a cream-coloured cement rendered and slightly recessed semi-circle, with rays imposed onto the brickwork.

The middle section of the facade would be the height of a second storey, with brick columns separating the lower side sections off. Each section of the top of the brickwork is topped by a cream painted 'hip'. In the very middle of the top is a brick/arched moulded section of dark brown brick still, with the year "1921" in line with the upper 'hip'. Below the year is rectangular cream ledge.

In the middle of the facade, in light brown is: Kurri-Kurri Cooperative, and then below that: Society Ltd. Across the middle section below that is another very narrow light-pink ledge. With below that, white painted: "Abermain Branch".

Visited: 1220, Sunday, 31 January, 2016
Year of construction: 1921