1909 - G.W. Butler Building - League City, TX
15R E 297287 N 3266474
The Butler Building was one of the first brick buildings constructed in League City. It has been many businesses over the years, currently it is a wedding and event venue.

From the League City Historical Society Website: (visit link)

The Butler Building. 102 North Michigan. In 1909, George Washington Butler witnessed the fullfillment of a dream - the completion of the Brick Building as town folk came to call it. Andrew Dow was engaged by Butler as the architect. Citizen's State Bank, a grocery, a drug store, and professional offices were housed here. King's Trail, as Second Street was known, gave the impression that League City had become a center of trade and commerce. After falling into disrepair, the property was purchased and renovated by a local architect. Once again it houses professional offices, as well as Butler's Courtyard, helping bring life and vitality back to the historic center of town.
Year of construction: 1909

Full inscription: