Asnières-sur-Seine - 92600, Hauts de Seine, France
31U E 447841 N 5417774
[FR] Ce bureau de poste a été construit en 1936 par l'architecte Joseph Bukiet et il est classé monument historique. [EN] The poste office was constructed in 1936 by the architect Joseph Bukiet and is a classified historical monument.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] Le panneaux historique à côté du bureau dit "... Il faut attendre 1936 pour qu'un bureau de Poste fonctionnel et moderne s'adapte enfin aux besoins de la ville, qui compte alors plus de 70 000 habitants. L'Hôtel des Postes est un construction moderne et résolument symétrique. Sa façade principale est pércee de neuf grandes baies verticales, agrémentées de ferroneries et d'un encadrement en pierres. L'effet architectural est concentré dans le hall, envahi d'une lumière vive passant par ces ouvertures."

Au moment de la rédaction, la rumeur dit qu'il est prévu de le démolir.

[EN] The historical sign next to the building reads " ... it wasn't until 1936 that a functional and modern post office was able to meet the needs of the city, which counted at that time more than 70,000 inhabitants. The post office is a modern and resolutely symmetrical construction. Its principle façade is pierced by nine vertical bays, embellished by decorative ironwork and framed in stone. The architectural effect is concentrated in the main hall, bathed in the bright light which passes through these openings."

At the time of writing, it was rumored that there was a plan to demolish it.
State/Territory: Hauts-de-Seine