Sayre-Mann House - Ardmore, OK
14S E 671792 N 3782443
The Sayre-Mann House is at 323 F St SW, Ardmore, OK. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982, it is a beautiful Queen Anne home.

The National Register's Nomination Form (see Secondary Website 1) describes the house's architectural details at length, but notable here is its asymmetrical layout, with a three-story turret, wraparound porch with gingerbread detail, and extended gables. In addition to its being a rare surviving example of a Queen Anne home in southern Oklahoma, this one is noteworthy in that it was relocated here from south of Ardmore back in the 1880s, to make room for a railroad roundhouse. The move didn't affect the house, although its first owner allowed it to fall into disrepair before selling it to civic leaders Horace and Pearl Sayre in 1909. They owned the house until 1969, when they sold it to Noel and Glenda Mann, who undertook their own restoration efforts.
323 F St SW
Ardmore, OK USA