Le Pont du Tramway - Le Chiteau - Huisseau sur Cosson - France
31T E 381035 N 5271415
L'ancien pont du tramway qui traverse le Cosson mais qui ne relit plus aucune route. The old bridge of the tram which crosses the Cosson but which no longer connect any road.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Credits : (visit link)

"En 1884, les Tramways du Loir-et-Cher (TLC) construisirent une ligne reliant Blois à Lamotte-Beuvron. Après plusieurs requètes de la municipalité de Huisseau, une gare vit le jour au Chiteau. Cette ligne de tramway fonctionna jusqu'en 1936 et vous êtes ici sur le pont qui lui permettait de traverser le Cosson."

"In 1884, the Tramways du Loir-et-Cher (TLC) built a line linking Blois to Lamotte-Beuvron, and after several requests from the municipality of Huisseau, a train station was built at the Chiteau. 1936 and you are here on the bridge that allowed him to cross the Cosson. "
Original Use: Railroad

Date Built: 1884