William Henry Davis "Alfalfa Bill" Murray - Tishomingo City Cemetery - Tishomingo, OK
14S E 713722 N 3789646
Oklahoma Historical Marker at the grave of William Henry Davis Murray -- best known as "Alfalfa Bill" -- in historic Tishomingo City Cemetery, noting his lengthy political career.

Governor Murray is buried in the Murray family plot, visible from the cemetery gate, and the historical marker for his son and the flagpole make this one difficult to miss. The marker has text on both sides -- it doesn't do justice to his fiery character -- and it reads:

(1869-1956)

William Henry Davis Murray was born in Collinsville, Texas on November 21, 1869. His mother died when he was two years old. At the age of twelve, Murray left home. Much of his adolescence was spent working on farms during the summer and attending public schools in the winter. Murray went to college and eventually acquired a law degree. He moved to Tishomingo, Indian Territory in 1898. Soon after his arrival he met and began doing legal work for the Chickasaw Nation. He married Mary Alice Hearrell, niece of the Chickasaw Nation's governor at the time -- Douglas H. Johnston.

At the time of statehood, Murray became involved in Oklahoma politics. Murray was elected to the Oklahoma House of Representatives and became the state's first Speaker of the House in 1907. In 1912, he sought election to represent Oklahoma's 6th Congressional district in the United States House of Representatives. He also served as representative for Oklahoma's 4th Congressional district.

Murray ran and was elected the ninth Governor of Oklahoma in January 1931. He faced the harsh reality of the Great Depression. Under Murray's tenure the Oklahoma Tax Commission was created and he was not opposed to using the National Guard to enforce state law. He left office in January 1935.

In January 1951, he delivered the oath of office to his son as he was inaugurated the fourteenth governor of Oklahoma -- the only father and son to serve in this capacity. William H. Murray died October 15, 1956.
County: Johnston

Record Address::