Johannes Nepomuk - Bad Münstereifel - NRW / Germany
Weathered statue of J. Nepomuk at the Werkbridge
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Source: (visit link)
Johannes Nepomuk oder Johannes von Pomuk (lat.: Joannes de Pomuk, tschech.: Jan Nepomucký oder Jan z Pomuka, * um 1350 in Pomuk bei Pilsen; † 20. März 1393 in Prag) war ein böhmischer Priester und Märtyrer. Er wurde 1729 von Papst Benedikt XIII. heiliggesprochen und gilt als „Brückenheiliger“ und Patron des Beichtgeheimnisses.

EN (translation):
Johannes Nepomuk or Johannes of Pomuk (lat .: Joannes de Pomuk, Czech: Jan Nepomucký or Jan z Pomuka, * around 1350 in Pomuk near Pilsen, † 20 March 1393 in Prague) was a Bohemian priest and martyr. It was founded in 1729 by Pope Benedict XIII. And is considered a "bridgehead" and patron of confessional secrecy.
Associated Religion(s): Roman catholic

Statue Location: Werkbrücke