Lewiston Carnegie Library - Lewiston, ID
The Carnegie Library in Lewiston, ID.
Location: Idaho, United States

"Lewiston, Idaho is the second largest city in the northern Idaho region. Bordering Washingt on State, Lewiston rests at the convergence of the Snake and Clearwater Rivers. Lewiston’s downtown lies along the Clearwater River, whereas the remaining city expands southward up into the plains. The elevation changes roughly 700 feet between the r iver and the outer pa rts of the city. The Carnegie Library is located at 101 5 th Street. The Tsceminicum Club, a women’s club, wrote Mr. Andrew Carnegie requesting a library be built in Lewiston. The prominent Neoclassical -style building, construction completed in 1904, sits atop a hill on a triangular lot adjacent to Pioneer Park in a residential neighborhood and overlooks the downtown Lewiston Historic District (NRHP Ref. # 75000637). The building is located in the northern- most section of the city park along P ark Drive. There are many features representative of the Italianate style: the Palladian entry, the elaborate brackets, and the segmented window hoods. The Library also features a very protruding portico that historically featured a dome. The dome is no l onger extant. Much of the front (north façade) of the property is fenced with low, unpainted wooden fence.

The Library is two stories, with the basement’s being half -underground and the main floor’s being entirely above ground. There is an original portion and a rear addition that connect to make a square plan with two projecting doorways on the front (north) and rear (south) elevations. The main original portion of the Library has a hipped roof with a gabled portico on the front façade (north side). The roof is of moderate pitch and is covered with asphalt shingles. The rear addition of the Library has a flat roof. The walls are brick masonry with quoining at all connecting corners. The foundation is concrete. The front façade is symmetrical and features the Neoclassical -style with Italianate attributes. The windows are one -over- one, double -hung that feature a singular concrete lintel connecting to each window and flat -linear concrete hoods divided into five segments with elaborated keystone. In 1912, less than ten years after the construction of the Lewiston Carnegie Library, the Tsceminicum Club requested an addition to the original structure, as the community was quickly outgrowing the Library. Lewiston City Council approved funding for an additional wing and improvements on December 5th, 1951. In 1979, another minor addition created a new rear protruding entry and stairwells allowing for the installation of a wheelchair lift." (visit link)