Kostel Nejsvetejší Trojice / Church of the Most Holy Trinity - Kuks (East Bohemia)
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Monumental Church of the Most Holy Trinity (Kostel Nejsvetejší Trojice) is a dominant architectural element of Baroque complex of the former hospital and later also convent of Brothers Hospitallers in Kuks. The hospital-convent complex founded by count František Antonín Špork and build in 1707-1748, belongs among the true pearls of European Baroque architecture.

The Church of the Holy Trinity was built from unfinished sandstone blocks according to plans and under the supervision of Italian architect Giovanni B. Alliprandi. The construction works on the church has begun in 1707. Church of the Holy Trinity, a single nave structure with elongated octagon ground plan, was consecrated in August 1717. The church's exterior façade, richly decorated, is also interesting thanks to impressively distributed uneven windows. On the main facade, above the the door, is situated above-lifesize sculpture of Annunciation of Our Lady from 1709. In the central tympanum is situated allegorical statue of the Faith, a little below the statues of Hope and Love. The stone coat of arms of Kuks builder and owner, count František Antonín Špork, is located below the Faith statue. Richly decorated interior and furniture of the church are also Baroque.

The Church of the Holy Trinity is nowadays filial church of Roman Catholic Parish in Dvur Králové nad Labem without regular services. Used ocassionally for concerts and special events, irregularar services, weddings etc.

Kostel Nejsvetejší Trojice byl postaven z neomítnutých pískovcových kvádru podle plánu a pod dohledem Itala Giovanniho B. Alliprandiho. Stavba byla zahájena roku 1707, výzdoba je od Italu a Cecha Kohla. Kostel byl vysvecen v srpnu roku 1717. Má pudorys protáhlého osmiúhelníku. Vnejší prucelí je bohate tvarováno, nestejnorodá okna pusobive rozmístena. Na hlavní fasáde uvidíme nade dvermi Zvestování P. Marii v nadživotní velikosti, z roku 1709. V tympanonu uprostred alegorická socha Víry, o neco níže pak sochy Nadeje a Lásky. Pod sochou Víry je umísten hrabecí erb.

The large Baroque complex in the valley of the Elbe River was constructed between 1692-1724 on the demand of count František Antonín Špork (Franz Anton von Sporck), the owner of the Kuks demesne. He had big plans for the locality, gradually starting to realise the large-scale transformation of the valley into a summer resort, which became the spa and social centre of the period nobility. One of the most representative spas in Bohemia of the time was built on the left bank. Gradually, a staircase with a chateau, a theatre, a race track, spa houses, guest houses and Philosophers’ House with a library were constructed. The importance of the local spa already started to decline during the life of count Špork and its destiny was definitely sealed after his death. Consequently, today there is practically nothing left from the buildings on the left bank except for the cascade staircase to the Elbe River.

However, the right bank of the Elbe River is much more interesting. In 1696, earl Špork decided to found a hospital for the old veterans from the surrounding area at his mansion. He had the hospital and the Holy Trinity Church and crypt of an earl built according to the project of famous Italian architect Giovanni Battista Alliprandi. The monumental space in front of the church’s frontage and hospital is decorated by sculptures made by the significant Baroque sculptor Matyáš Bernard Braun. The sculpture decoration was created in 1712-1731 and depicts the Allegory of Religion and a number of Virtues and Vices. Soon after the Spork's death in 1738, Brothers Hospitallers of Saint John of God arrived to Kuks and took charge over the hospital, founded convent here ans also famous pharmacy "At Pomegranate (U Granátového jablka)". Hospitallers run the convent hospital until 1938, when they were expelled by Nazi' occupation forces and convent was abolished. After WWII it served as Pensionner house and also as archive, later it was converted into museum.

Nowadays, the Kuks convent hospital complex serves as a historical museum, managed by National heritage institute, with exhibitions of Baroque art and development of medicine. It is possible to visit the church, the gardens, the earl’s tombs as well as the perfectly preserved Baroque pharmacy from 1743. Nearby the Kuks Hospital we will find one of the top art pieces of baroque sculpting in Europe, i.e. Braun’s Nativity Scene, which was created on the demand of earl Špork and became a resting area for the visitors of the spa. In 2001, Braun’s Nativity Scene was proclaimed a National cultural monument of the Czech Republic. The convent hospital complex was generally reconstructed in 2010–2015 (costs ca 500 000 000 CZK), so currently it shines in its original beauty...

Reconstruction fo the Baroque Kuks convent hospital and adjacent convent gardens was awarded by Grand Prix in conservation category of the prestigeous Europa Nostra prize in 2017.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1707

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website