Pomeroy Savings Bank/ElsensoIn/Cardwell Bldg - Downtown Pomeroy Historic District - Pomeroy, WA
The Pomeroy Savings Bank/ElsensoIn/Cardwell Bldg in Pomeroy, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

"The two-story brick building, commonly known as the Cardwell Building, has a diagonal comer entrance and a one-story extension on the rear (south) elevation. The bricks for the building were made locally at Frank Cartwright's brick yard. A corbeled drip course and a dentilated stringcourse decorates the cornice. The original bays are separated by raised pilasters that extend the full two stories. The one-over-one double-hung wood sash windows (some painted over) on the upper story have rounded arches with corbeled hood molds. A raised corbeled stringcourse divides the upper and lower stories. The front facade (north) was altered in 1951 after a fire damaged the building. The front has a recessed entrance with large metal frame windows, Roman brick enclosing the original storefronts, and large single pane display windows. Some of the original windows and doors on the west elevation have been sealed with brick. A ghost sign on the east elevation says "Cardwells." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Pomeroy Historic District

702 Main St Pomeroy, WA