Pomeroy Hotel - Downtown Pomeroy Historic District - Pomeroy, WA
The Pomeroy Hotel in Pomeroy, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

"The Pomeroy Hotel is a two-story building with a brick parapet decorated with a corbeled cornice, one-over- one double-hung wood sash windows on the upper story, fixed-pane wooden storefront windows, and a concrete foundation. Pilasters on the rusticated lower story separate the storefront and entrance bays. Double wooden doors on the east side of the front elevation lead to the second floor apartments. The main entrance is sheltered with a pedimented portico supported by tapered posts (built circa 1925). The original multi-pane transom windows above the storefront have been covered; only the multi-pane transom windows above the main entrance doors are intact. Two of the original storefront entrances (second and fourth bays from the west) have been removed and replaced with windows. Cultural Data: Henry B. and Delia Henley constructed the hotel circa 1910-11. The hotel had rooms on the upper floor, and a restaurant, office, and lobby on the lower floor. The Henleys' son, Frank, took over management of the hotel in the late 1920s, and his children operated the business in the 1940s and 1950s. The hotel is currently used as a restaurant and bar with the owners occupying the second floor." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Pomeroy Historic District

831 Main St Pomeroy, WA