Pomeroy Mercantile Company Building - Downtown Pomeroy Historic District - Pomeroy, WA
The Pomeroy Mercantile Company Building in Pomeroy, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

"The Pomeroy Mercantile Company is a one-story structure constructed of pressed brick. Rectangular in plan, the building has a central raised peaked parapet with a corbeled brick drip course separated by raised horizontal brick stringcourses. The construction date of "1900" is centered in the middle of the parapet. Rusticated brick pilasters have recessed panels at the top and pyramidal caps. The original storefronts have wood sash windows, wood paneled bulkhead, classical cast-iron pilasters, and large transom windows with a brick dog-tooth course above. The intact entrance on the north elevation was originally the grocery department. Applied signage on the raised parapet above the entrance says "Grocery Dept. 1900." The storefront is intact and has cast-iron columns, wood sash windows, transoms, and metal steps that access the elevated recessed central door. Modifications include the addition of simulated mullions inside the large storefront windows on the front (north) elevation."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Pomeroy Historic District

796 Main Stree Pomeroy, WA