Le Monument des chars d'assaut - Berry-au-Bac, France
31U E 564318 N 5473743
[EN] The monument with the names of all the mechanized soldiers (tanks) who died during the first world war. [FR] Le monument sur lequel figurent les noms de tous les soldats mécanisés (chars) morts durant le premier conflit mondial.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

This monument is situated at the starting point of the place called "Ferme du Cholera", from which the French tanks were for the first time engaged en masse in the battle of Chemin des Dames on 16 April 1917 , In the direction of Juvincourt. The place is also known for that in 57 BC, Julius Caesar defeated the Belgians, in the region, during the War of the Gauls ...

The memorial was inaugurated on 2 July 1922 in the presence of Marshals Foch and Petain, as well as generals Mangin and Weygand, and by the "father" of the tanks himself, General Estienne.

Facing the monument where the names of the dead on mission are inscribed during the First World War, there is a stela erected in memory of General Estienne.

- On the left, one can read that of General d'Estienne, colonel and commander of the artillery of the 6th division, dated August 22, 1914. The quote says: "The victory will belong to the one who first realized a battleship capable of advancing in all terrain and armed with a cannon."

On the right, a declaration made by the representative of the German military command in the Reichtag on 8 October 1918: "There is no longer any possibility of victory, and the first factor determining this result decisively is The tank of assault ".

Ce monument est situé à la position de départ du lieu dit, - Ferme du Choléra -, d’où les chars d’assaut français furent, pour la première fois, engagés en masse dans la bataille du Chemin des Dames, le 16 avril 1917, en direction de Juvincourt. L'endroit est également connu pour ce qu'en 57 avant J-C, Jules César défit les Belges, dans la région, lors de la Guerre des Gaules...

Le mémorial fut inauguré le 2 juillet 1922 en présence des maréchaux Foch et Pétain ainsi que des généraux Mangin et Weygand, et, par "le père" des chars d'assaut lui-même, le général Estienne.

Face au monument où sont incrits les noms des morts en mission durant le premier conflit mondial, se trouve une stèle érigée à la mémoire du général Estienne.

- Sur la gauche, on peut y lire celle du général d'Estienne, colonel et commandant de l’artillerie de la 6e division, en date du 22 août 1914. La citation dit ceci : "La victoire appartiendra à celui qui le premier aura réalisé un engin cuirassé capable de progresser en tout terrain et armé d’un canon".

- Sur la droite, une déclaration faite par le représentant du commandement militaire allemand au Reichtag, le 8 octobre 1918 : "Il n’y a plus aucune possibilité de vaincre et le premier facteur ayant déterminé ce résultat d’une façon décisive c’est le char d’assaut".