Ancienne Commanderie Saint-Jean - Colmar, France
32U E 377635 N 5325874
[FR] L'ordre de Saint-Jean à édifié les bâtiments de leur Commanderie dans le deuxième tiers du XIII siècle. [EN] The Order of Saint-John constructed their Commanderie in the second half of the 13th century.
Location: Grand-Est, France

[FR] Achevée en 1268, la chapelle d'origine a été remaniée au XVI siècle ; quelques éléments des façades sur rue et sur cour subsistent, dont le portail à tympan géminé. Le reste a été reconstruit au XIXe siècle et les bâtiments abritent aujourd'hui une institution scolaire privé.

[EN] The original chapel which was completed in 1266 was remodelled in the 16th century; some aspects of the street and courtyard facades remain, including the portal with geminate tympanum. The remainder was rebuilt in the 19th century and the building now houses a private educational establishment.

(Text and translation taken from related historical marker)
Name of Military Order: Knights Hospitaller