J.W. Leventon Blacksmith Shop - Lookout, CA
10T E 655086 N 4563493
A former blacksmith shop has been historically preserved right along Main Street in the heart of Lookout.

I read a book recently on the last family lynching in America which occurred in 1901. The book mentioned a blacksmith shop along Main Street, preserved as a remnant of the days when horses were the main mode of transportation. A sign hanging in front mentions the owner as J.W. Leventon and a date of 1888. The blacksmith shop is in very good condition based on its age. A quick Google search for J.W. Leventon shows that he was born about 1861 and was 79 years of age in a 1940 census and lived with his wife, Nettie, and a daughter. Another real estate website mentions this blacksmith shop in its town highlight. The blacksmith shop is located across the street from the post office. The community of Lookout has seen better days, as the town is a fraction of the size it once was, due to the now-dead logging industry.
Operating Status: Closed

Main Street