Wat Chaiyamangkalaram - Penang Island, Malaysia.
Wat Chaiyamangkalaram - A Thai Buddhist temple built in 1845, houses a 180-foot gold-plated statue of the reclining Buddha. Located at the Pulau Tikus suburb in George Town, Penang, Malaysia.
Location: Malaysia

Penang Buddhist Temples are mostly of Thai or Burmese origin,

Wat Chaiyamangkalaram is a Thai Buddhist temple at the Pulau Tikus suburb in George Town, Penang, Malaysia.

"This main shrine and the pagoda were built in the year 1900 after the land was granted on behalf of her Majesty Queen Victoria of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland on 30th May 1845 by W.L. Butterworth of the East India Company. The main shrine of chinese influence structure stood serving for 88 years until renovation became necessary.

The present appearance is of modern Thai Buddhist architectural designs. The pagoda however had eversince retained its original design and structure. In the year 1910, the consecration and laying of sacred stones (Loog Nimit - in Thai) was celebrated. These sacred stones were buried beneath the little pagodas around the shrine and pagoda.

This Thai architecture houses a 180-foot gold-plated statue of the reclining Buddha, Pra Buddhachaiya Mongkul - said to be one of the longest in the world. The reclining Buddha represents Pra Buddhachaiya Mongkul, the historical Buddha, at his death. This symbolizes complete peace and detachment from the world.

In the reclining position, Buddha lies on its right side with its head resting in the palm of its right hand to the North. He sleeps by turning His body to the right side and placing His left leg put over the right one. This position on the couch symbolizes the Mahaparinirvana (Enlighthenment or achieving Nirwana) of the Buddha which took place at Kushinagara (Uttar Pradesh, India). A peaceful half-smile gracing its serene face.

Behind the statue are countless niches with urns containing ashes of devotees. The interior of the temple is decorated with images of Buddha covered with gold foil. THe legend of Buddha's life has been painted on the walls by leading Thai artists." Text Source: (visit link)

Address: 17, Lorong Burma, Pulau Tikus, 10250 George Town, Pulau Pinang, Malaysia.

Admission to the Wat Chayamangkalaram temple is Free