Woodwose - St Mary - Mendlesham, Suffolk
31U E 369146 N 5790585
Two large and terrifying Woodwoses with clubs on the roof of the north porch of St Mary's church, Mendlesham.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Large and terrifying woodwoses with clubs on the roof of the porch. Possibly Suffolk’s finest woodwose; nothing symbolic about him, he looks ready to step down and belt you over the head with his club.

"The wild man (also wildman, or "wildman of the woods", woodwose or wodewose) is a mythical figure that appears in the artwork and literature of medieval Europe, comparable to the satyr or faun type in classical mythology and to Silvanus, the Roman god of the woodlands.

The defining characteristic of the figure is its "wildness"; from the 12th century they were consistently depicted as being covered with hair. Images of wild men appear in the carved and painted roof bosses where intersecting ogee vaults meet in the Canterbury Cathedral, in positions where one is also likely to encounter the vegetal Green Man. The image of the wild man survived to appear as supporter for heraldic coats-of-arms, especially in Germany, well into the 16th century. Renaissance engravers in Germany and Italy were particularly fond of wild men, wild women, and wild families, with examples from Martin Schongauer (died 1491) and Albrecht Dürer (1471–1528) among others."

SOURCE & further reading - (visit link)
Time Period: Ancient