Television Transmitter Tower Ohrsbergturm, Eberbach, Germany
32U E 499246 N 5479674
Auf dem Ohrsbergturm ist die Antenne für den TV Sender der ARD montiert *** On top of the Ohrsbergturm is the antenna which was used for TV of the German programm ARD
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Auf dem Ohrsberg steht der Ohrsbergturm (visit link) . Auf dem Turm ist eine Antenne montiert, die (seit 1970 bis ca. 2016) das Fernsehprogramm der ARD ausstrahlte.

Der Ohrsberg (visit link) ist fast vollständig bewaldet. Er ist 237 Meter hoch und damit 100 Meter höher als die Stadt Eberbach (visit link) .

Früher lag der Berg nördlich der (Alt-) Stadt. Inzwischen ist die Stadt gewachsen und liegt um den gesamten Berg herum, so dass der Berg mitten in der Stadt liegt.

Früher stand eine Burg auf dem Berg, heute ist davon nur noch der doppelte Ringwall zu sehen.

****************************************************************************

In 1970 the tower Ohrsbergturm was built on the mountain Ohrsberg. You have a good view from its top and the tower was used as a television tower for the German programm ARD (from 1970 to about 2016). You still see the antenna on top of the tower. And Wikipedia knows the details for the television transmitter (section Rundfunksender) (visit link) . There is no WebCam on this mountain.

The mountain Ohrsberg is full of trees / forest. The mountain is 237 meter (777 feet) high, thus 100 meter higher than the city Eberbach (visit link) .

Initially the mountain was in the north of the city Eberbach. Today the mountain is in the middle of the city, as the city became larger.

Formerly a castle was built on the top of the mountain. But, today, you can only see the moat of the castle.
Call signs/Frequencies/Channels/Broadcaster:
Channel: 12 , frequency: 224,25 MHz, power: 0,001 KW, TV station: Das Erste (SWR) (which is part of ARD in Germany)

Opening hours visitors platform:
24 / 365 - below the antenna