Anderton Boat Lift - Anderton, UK
30U E 531343 N 5902799
This mural was commissioned in 2002 by the Anderton Boat Lift Trustees to celebrate the fact that the lift had been saved from demolition and restored to working order.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Boat Lift
he Anderton Boat Lift was built in 1875 to provide a link between the Trent and Mersey Canal and the River Weaver 50 feet below.

Both carried large volumes of goods, but trans shipment between the two using cranes and chutes was time consuming and expensive. The lift allowed boats to move between the canal and the river without having to unload.

The original design was hydraulically operated using water as its power, but over time became badly corroded. In 1908 it was converted to use electric motors and cables to lower and raise the boats.

During the 1950s and 1960s commercial traffic on British canals declined. By the 1970s the lift's traffic was almost entirely recreational and the lift was hardly used during winter months. During repainting in 1983 extensive corrosion was found in the superstructure, and it was declared structurally unsound and closed.

By this time leisure boating had become extremely popular in the UK and so a campaign was started to repair the lift and bring it back into use. The campaign was successful and the lift was converted back to hydraulic operation but this time using oil rather than water.

It has become a popular facility and attraction not only for boaters, but also as a visitor attraction. Entrance to the site is free, but visitors can if they wish pay for a boat trip through the boat lift or just on the river.

The mural
The mural is in the grounds of the visitor centre in a small picnic area. There is a plaque next to the mural with the following information.
ANDERTON BOAT LIFT
THE PEOPLE WHO MADE IT HAPPEN