Dorfmuseum - Niederlenz, AG, Switzerland
32T E 437788 N 5250521
The local history museum of Niederlenz is in an over 300 years old traditional farm house in the north of the village.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The village museum of the Niederlenz was opened in 1992 in a historic farmhouse in the northern part of the village. The house is over 300 years old and built in the traditional Aargau post and beam construction style. The apartment on the ground floor is typical of the period around the year 1900. In addition, the museum contains many objects from the past of regional handicraft companies.

Apart from the permanent exhibition, special exhibitions are organized each year, accompanied by speeches of specialists.

The museum is open from May to September, the last Sunday of each month from 10 to 12 o'clock.

DE: Das Dorfmusem von Niederlenz wurde 1992 in einem historischen Bauerhaus in nördlichen Dorfteil eröffnet. Das Haus ist über 300 Jahre alt und in traditioneller Aargauer Hochstudbauweise errichtet. Die Einrichtung derWohnung im Erdgeschoss ist typisch für die Zeit um das Jahr 1900. Daneben enthält das Museum viele Gegenstände aus der Vergangenheit regionaler Handwerksbetriebe.

Neben der Dauerausstellung werden jährlich Sonderausstellungen organisiert, die jeweils von Vorträgen von Spezialisten begleitet werden.

Das Museum ist von Mai bis September jeweils den letzten Sonntag des Monats von 10 bis 12 Uhr geöffnet.
Theme:
cultural history, arts and craft, traditional homes