Aberfan - Wales.
30U E 476006 N 5727175
Aberfan: Historical marker with a you are here map. Aberfan is a former coalmining village in South Wales. On 21 October 1966, it became known for one of the darkest days in the history of coal mining, the people of Aberfan, & Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

There is now a green space in the middle of Aberfan, bordered by low stone walls, a Memorial Garden. This green calm space, is all that remains of Pantglas Junior School, the building at the centre of a disaster that overwhelmed Aberfan, and the World, over 50 years ago.

At 9.15 am on Friday 21st October 1966, a 40 feet high tidal wave of coal slurry slid down the mountain above Aberfan, crashing into the Pantglas Junior School, & houses killing 116 children and 28 adults.

How the people of this small Welsh village, including friends relatives & parents coped with disaster we will never know, but the people of the World united to help support them.

"These pages on the web link below were initially set up as part of a project to catalogue and conserve an archive of material relating to the disaster held at Merthyr Tydfil and Dowlais libraries. Their objective is to act as a starting place for those interested in finding out about the disaster. They provide an overview of the circumstances surrounding the disaster and, more importantly, a guide and link to the more detailed sources of information available elsewhere." Text Source; (visit link) & (visit link) & (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Metal framed Plaque - Featuring historic information & location map.

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Merthyr Tydfil Borough Council