The Major A.J. Rose House
The state historic marker for the Major A.J. Rose House in Salado.

This state historic marker is located at the Major A.J. Rose House in Salado, which is now a bed and breakfast. The home is located at 101 Rose Way.

Marker Text:
Built in 1870-72, this structure typifies the Greek Revival style with its symmetrical facade. The residence was constructed for former Confederate officer Archibald Johnson Rose (1830-1903) and his large family. A prosperous farmer, Rose participated in state and community activities. He was a leader in the Grange movement and in efforts to improve the quality of education. Members of the Rose family owned this house for over 100 years. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1979