Argyle Precinct, Playfair St, The Rocks, NSW, Australia
This Argyle Precinct area of The Rocks has importance in townscape and historic significance, particularly with the pre-Victorian development of Sydney.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Argyle Terrace, Nos. 13-15 Playfair Street and site are of State significance for their historical and scientific values. The site and buildings are of State significance for their contribution to the character and qualities of the precinct and are significant for their contribution to The Rocks, which is of State Heritage Significance in its own right. The Terraces at Nos. 13-15 Playfair Street are good examples of terrace style development and subdivision pattern that occurred in the mid to late Victorian period in Sydney. Constructed for the rental market, the buildings indicate the provision of minimal space to maximise profit. The buildings demonstrate the changes in architectural style during the 1880s, with the decorative features of the facades being in contrast with the simple and undecorated style of he neighbouring terraces, Nos. 17-31 constructed a little earlier in the 1870s. Despite the demolition of the rear wings and some internal walls and features the terraces retain a sense of their original two room configuration on each floor, original spatial qualities and simplicity of the interior.The subject buildings with the Atherden Street Terraces, is one of the only grouping of modest, speculative type terraces with Italianate details remaining in The Rocks area, although similar examples remain in other inner city suburbs such as Paddington and Surry Hills. With the Atherden Street Terraces these form an important reminder of the predominantly residential character of the immediate area.
Location:
Comprising: