Susannah Place Terrace, 58-64 Gloucester St, The Rocks, NSW, Australia
Four early Victorian plain brick terraces with former shop, these working class cottages form part of Gloucester Street Precinct, 58-64 Gloucester Street, The Rocks.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Built in 1844, Susannah Place Museum is a terrace of four houses that incorporates a recreated 1915 corner store. Rare in the city of Sydney, it has a continuous history of domestic occupancy by working class families.
Susannah Place Museum provides a rare opportunity to explore domestic working class life from 1844 to 1990. It is evidence of the richness of community life that existed in The Rocks. The modest interiors and rear yards illustrate the restrictions of nineteenth century inner city life.
The many layers of the paint finishes, wallpapers and floor coverings that have survived provide a valuable insight into the tastes of the working class. The original brick privies and open laundries are some of the earliest surviving washing and sanitary amenities remaining in the city.
This building is now a small authentic museum run by volunteers which tells the story of the occupants of these houses in the Rock area of Sydney.
Source: Sydney.com website (visit link)

Register of the National Estate (Non-statutory archive)