Mary Harris "Mother" Jones

Marker Text:

Labor leader, worker advocate. In October 1900 she led a march of 2,000 women from McAdoo to Coaldale to aid a six - week strike called in September by the United Mine Workers of America for higher wages, recognition, and a grievance process. Many mineworkers stopped work and joined the union. Concessions by anthracite coal operators and unmet union demands resulted in the anthracite coal strike of 1902.

The Most Danerous Women in America, says Theodore Roosevelt of Mother Jones when she was 83 years old! What a women! I have listed a few web sites so you can read about this remarkable woman. She stood up to miner owners, the government and anyone who got in her way! I can't image a man doing what she did! She worked over 50 years for workers and their families. Her own husband and 4 young children died of yellow fever! I have listed a few web site so you can read for yourself about this remarkable women!

P.S. If in the area, and you want to tour a REAL Coal mine, I would suggest "Coal Mine No. 9"!
Marker Name: Mary Harris "Mother" Jones