Blue Ridge
14S E 741975 N 3687317
Texas Historical Marker on the square in Blue Ridge, TX, noting the town's establishment and early history.

Marker Text:
Located in northeast Collin County and positioned between Desert and Pilot Grove Creeks, Blue Ridge was named for its hilltop location and the blue-flowering grass in the area. From a distance, the grass looked like a blue haze. Pioneers began to settle this area in the 1830s. Deed records date back to Matthew Mowry who received a Republic of Texas land grant for services in the war for independence from Mexico. Other early settlers were Isadore Boren, who settled seven miles southeast of town in present-day Arnold community, Wilson McDonald, John Bowman and W.C. Holmes, the first doctor. In the 1870s, the first store in a one-room log cabin opened just south of the town square, operated by William and James Moyers. Other early establishments were a one-room school, the Blue Ridge Masonic Lodge No. 490 and the J.A. Barnett Cotton Gin, along with the variety store, dentist office, Blue Ridge National Bank and hardware store on the town square. Many people in the area were farmers and ranchers and flocked to the two gins located here. Raising cotton, corn, wheat, oats, hay and cattle provided livelihood for many. The First Methodist Church was organized in 1880 and the First Baptist Church organized in 1885. Citizens recall an active Church of Christ as early as 1890. Until 1895, all church services were held in the schoolhouse, with each denomination taking turns. In 1937, the high school was constructed with Works Progress Administration labor. With an increase in population, new schools and businesses have been established as the beautiful countryside of Blue Ridge continues to attract people to the area. (2015) Marker is Property of the State of Texas