Old Yellow Tavern - Smithfield RI
19T E 288582 N 4644213
Located on Farnum Pike (SR 104) the Tavern itself looks like it did when the AGS on Rhode Island was written. Built in 1740.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Old Yellow Tavern (private] (R), 7 m., is a severely plain two-and-onehalf-story clapboarded structure with gable roof and central brick chimney. The windows and doors are asymetrically disposed. This old tavern, still yellow in color though weather-beaten, is sometimes called the Halfway House because it is about halfway between Woonsocket and Providence. The tavern, built about 1740, was probably much smaller than is the present structure; it has also been used as a probate court, as a school, and as a tollgate house. As in other taverns, not much pains were taken with the interior, the object having been solid construction with large fireplaces, and ample cooking facilities.

Source: p.385 Rhode Island, A Guide to the Smallest State, 1937
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1740