1929 - Village Hall - Marbury, Cheshire East.
Marbury Village Hall is located in School Lane, Marbury.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Marbury Village Hall is located in School Lane, which runs behind The Swan Inn village pub in Marbury. (visit link)

The village hall was built by the Poole family in 1929.

'The Poole family gained in influence during the 18th century, and were regarded as the local squires throughout the 19th century until the end of the Second World War. The Pooles inhabited the Jacobean Marbury Old Hall at Tapley's Craft by the church, building the present Marbury Hall in around 1805–10. The Old Hall was unoccupied and partly ruined by 1888, and has now been demolished. Cudworth Halstead Poole served as the High Sheriff of the county in 1880. Source: (visit link)

The initial B D P could possibly stand for Bryan Davies Poole.
'Bryan Davies Poole was born on 9 September 1861. He was the son of Bryan George Davies-Cooke and Judith Caroline Halsted Poole. He married Georgiana Mary Fenwick, daughter of Charles R. Fenwick, in 1890. He died on 1 December 1930 at age 69.
He was given the name of Bryan Davies Cooke at birth. He gained the rank of Captain in the service of the Denbighshire and Merionethshire Militia. He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Cheshire. He held the office of Justice of the Peace (J.P.) for Shropshire. He held the office of Deputy Lieutenant (D.L.) of Cheshire. On 26 September 1907 his name was legally changed to Bryan Davies Poole by Royal Licence.'
Year of construction: 1929

Full inscription: