Combined WWI / WWII Memorial Cross - St Mary - Duddington, Northamptonshire
30U E 666409 N 5830282
Combined WWI / WWII memorial cross on a grassed area outside the Churchyard gate of St Mary, Duddington.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Combined WWI / WWII memorial cross consisting of a two-stepped square base surmounted by a two-stage square sectioned plinth and a small cross. Wreath in relief on the upper plinth with duration of war years (19....14 & 19....18), also in relief, split up into four corners. Incised inscription on the lower plinth in black lettering. A smaller WW2 incised inscription panel is located at base of lower plinth. The whole structure is located on a grassed area outside the Churchyard gate.

Inscription -

6 o'clock face, upper plinth :19 14 / 19 18 6 o'clock face, lower plinth : IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF / THOSE WHO FELL IN / THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918. / (6 NAMES) 6 o'clock face, base of lower plinth : (1 NAME) / 1939 -45 WAR

Names on memorial -

WWI: