Saints Peter and Paul Old Catholic Cemetery
14R E 695638 N 3314362
The state historic marker for the Saints Peter and Paul Old Catholic Cemetery stands across the parking lot from the Saints Peter and Paul Catholic Church

The Saints Peter and Paul Old Catholic Cemetery is located adjacent to the Saints Peter and Paul Catholic Church at 126 Plum Church Road in Plum.

Marker Text:
Although settlement in the Plum area dates to 1869, the town formally developed in 1889. The following year, Czech families began settling here, and in 1896, they established Saints Peter and Paul Catholic Church. In 1899, trustees purchased an acre of land from Paul Korenek, and the earliest marked grave, for Rosi Korenek (b. 1879), dates to that year. Tombstones reflect the area's rich heritage through Czech inscriptions. Church members belonged to fraternal and service groups such as the KJT, KJZT, SPJST, Knights of Columbus and Woodmen of the World. With a backdrop of agricultural lands, much as it had at the time of its founding, the cemetery serves as a link to pioneer life in the Plum area. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2006 Marker is property of the State of Texas