Viscount Rhondda of Llanwern - City Hall - Cardiff, Wales.
30U E 487620 N 5703759
A life-size Marble bust of the first Viscount Rhondda of Llanwern - David Alfred Thomas (1856-1918) - Displayed in the Great Hall of Cardiff City Hall - Cardiff Capitol of Wales.
Location: United Kingdom

A white marble, life-size head & shoulders bust of David Alfred Thomas - Viscount Rhondda of Llanwern - Displayed on a windowsill in the Great Hall of Cardiff City Hall.

Viscount Rhondda is shown as wearing a bow tie, high neck shirt, under a waistcoat, & jacket. the bust stands on a small sienna marble plinth, engraved I black letters with the following text:

VISCOUNT RHONDDA OF LLANWERN / P.C., J.P., D.L., / 1856 - 1918. / WHO PRESENTED THE ELEVEN MARBLE / WELSH HISTORICAL SCULPTURES / TO THE / CITY OF CARDIFF / 27th OCTOBER 1916

"David Alfred Thomas, 1st Viscount Rhondda PC (26 March 1856 – 3 July 1918), sometimes known as D. A. Thomas and styled Lord Rhondda from 1916 to 1918, was a Welsh industrialist and Liberal politician. He was UK Member of Parliament (MP) for Merthyr Tydfil from 1888 until the January 1910 general election, then MP for Cardiff until the December 1910 general election, when he left politics to concentrate on his business interests. He was made a member of the Privy Council in 1916. He later held office, notably as "Food Controller" in Lloyd George's wartime coalition government.: Text Source: (visit link)