Haleiwa, Hawaii
Haleiwa is sleepy little historic town and day-tourist destination on the island of Oahu’s North Shore.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Located about one-hour drive from Honolulu on Oahu's North Shore, Haleiwa (pronounced hah-lay-EE-wah) is an old community dating back to the 1900's when it was devoted to the sugar plantation industry. Its present architecture still resemble the early 1900's: as a "state historic, cultural and scenic" district, any and all its construction must adhere to stringent specifications to preserve the architecture of its early sugar industry times.

In 1898, a local businessman called Benjamin J. Dillingham opened a hotel on a small strip of land by the Anahulu River at the Northern end of Oahu. He named the grand Victorian hotel “Haleiwa,” which means “House of the Iwa.” The graceful frigate bird, he said, best exemplified the ambience he wanted to create for the hotel. While the "Haleiwa" was set in the middle of nowhere, Dillingham had a plan. He had laid tracks for an ambitious railroad to serve his sugar plantations between Honolulu and Waialua, and he figured placing a grand hotel at the end of the line would be a way to further capitalize on his investment. For years, visitors and residents alike rode the train to spend some leisure time at the beachside resort. Shortly after, the town adopted the name Haleiwa.

The hotel is gone now, but the old plantation town continues to be a tourist attraction: it is home to a wide variety of restaurants, bars and cafes, as well as a plethora of individual stores ranging from art galleries to surf shops and beachwear kiosks.