Brandywine Mansion
Most of Rebecca Lukens house is still in there somewhere!

Marker Text:

Historic Fleming house, purchased by Moses Coates in 1787. Acquired in 1810 by Jesse Kersey and Isaac Pennock, founders of the Brandywine Iron Works. Occupied 1816-1825 by Pennock's son-in-law, Dr. Charles Lukens, whose widow Rebecca continued and expanded the firm's operations following his death. Rebecca Lukens, who lived here until her death in 1854, gained renown for her vision and business capability.

The orginal section of this mansion is from the mid 1700's. If you check the website below you will see two artist's drawings of the early Fleming house. Now take a look at what it looks like today! Not a pretty site! (see gallery picture)
Marker Name: Brandywine Mansion

County: Chester