Palais épiscopal - Laon, France
31U E 545218 N 5490425
[EN] The courthouse is the seat of the tribunal located at Laon, in France1 in the former palace of the bishops of Laon. [FR] Le palais de justice est le siège du tribunal situé à Laon, en France dans l'ancien palais des évêques de Laon.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] Since the founding of a bishopric in Laon at the beginning of the 6th century until its removal in 1791, the area northeast of the cathedral belongs to the bishop who installed his palace there.

From the palace damaged during the riot of 1112 seems to remain the northern gable of the east wing, overlooking the rampart.

Its bays, modified in modern times, retain columns and capitals from the late 11th or early 12th century.

The construction of a new palace was undertaken for Bishop Gauthier de Mortagne (1155-1174), of which the double chapel dedicated to Saint Nicholas (upper chapel, probably vaulted in 1173 and covered with a roof between 1178 and 1188, Date dendrochronological) and to Saint James (lower chapel) as well as probably the main work of the east wing.

The great hall of the north wing is the work of bishops Garnier (1238-1249) and Itier de Mauny (1249-1261) who saw the completion of the paneled timbered structure (1250-1255, dendrochronological date) as well as the Portico that it surmounts.

In the 16th century this north wing is extended to the west and the courtyard is closed on this side by a fortified door that can go back to the 14th century.

Major works were undertaken from 1681 to 1683 on the estimate of the architect Antoine Totin: the east and south wings are dressed and partly rebuilt, the framework of the great hall is taken under the work.

Seat of the administration of the district from 1792 to 1800, the former bishopric then becomes palace of justice, which is still today.

Designed for this use, in 1823 it lost its fortified gate to the benefit of a gate raised in 1895, and under the Second Empire its old staircase.

However, the chapel was restored around 1880.

The great hall of the north wing is in 1950 (restitution of the internal volume and the filling of the bays).

[FR] Depuis la fondation d'un évêché à Laon au début du 6e siècle jusqu'à sa suppression en 1791 l'espace situé au nord-est de la cathédrale appartient à l'évêque qui y installe son palais.

Du palais endommagé lors de l'émeute de 1112 semble subsister le pignon nord de l'aile est, donnant sur le rempart.

Ses baies, modifiées à l'époque moderne, conservent des colonnettes et chapiteaux de la fin du 11e ou du début du 12e siècle.

La construction d'un nouveau palais est entreprise pour l'évêque Gauthier de Mortagne (1155-1174) dont est conservée la chapelle double consacrée à saint Nicolas (chapelle supérieure, probablement voûtée en 1173 et couverte d'un toit entre 1178 et 1188, date dendrochronologique) et à saint Jacques (chapelle inférieure) ainsi que sans doute le gros-oeuvre de l'aile Est.

La grande salle de l'aile nord est l'oeuvre des évêques Garnier (1238-1249) et Itier de Mauny (1249-1261) qui a vu l'achèvement de la charpente lambrissée (1250-1255, date dendrochronologique) ainsi que du portique qu'elle surmonte.

Au 16e siècle cette aile nord est prolongée vers l'ouest et la cour est fermée de ce côté par une porte fortifiée pouvant remonter au 14e siècle.

De grands travaux sont entrepris de 1681 à 1683 sur devis de l'architecte Antoine Totin : les ailes est et sud sont rhabillées et partiellement reconstruites, la charpente de la grande salle est reprise en sous-oeuvre.

Siège de l'administration du district de 1792 à 1800, l'ancien évêché devient ensuite palais de justice, ce qu'il est encore aujourd'hui.

Aménagé pour cet usage, il perd en 1823 sa porte fortifiée au profit d'une grille élevée en 1895, et sous le Second Empire son ancien escalier.

La chapelle est cependant restaurée vers 1880.

La grande salle de l'aile nord l'est en 1950 (restitution du volume intérieur et du remplage des baies).