Schloss Colditz - Sachsen, Germany
33U E 346577 N 5666621
Ein Renaissance-Schloss aus dem frühen 16. Jahrhundert in Colditz. A renaissance castle of the early 16. century in Colditz.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Das Schloss überragt Colditz und ist aufgrund der Lage am Ufer der Mulde ein wahrer Blickfang. Die Schlossanlage stammt zu großen Teilen aus der frühen Renaissance (um 1520) und weißt eine wechselvolle Geschichte auf. Es diente als Burganlage zur Verteidigung der Stadt, war Jagdschloss, ein Armenhaus (1800), ein Landesarbeitshaus (1803), eine Versorgungsanstalt für unheilbare Geisteskranke (ab 1829), ein Schutzhaftlager für etwa 600 AntifaschistInnen (1933-34), ein Gefangenlager für alliierte Offiziere (1939-45), ein Internierungslager für sächsische Adlige und Gutsbesitzer (1945-46) und schließlich ein Krankenhaus (1946-96). Heute dient das Schloss vor allem als Museum und Jugendherberge.

Seine internationale Bekanntheit verdankt das Schloss vor allem dem Buch The Colditz Story des Briten Pat Reid, in dem er seine Erlebnisse aus der Zeit als Kriegsgefangener beschreibt. Zudem ist das Schloss Hauptdrehort des 2005 erschienenen Films Colditz – Flucht in die Freiheit von Stuart Orne.

(left top: gatehouse and castle-tower; right top: hospital-building (built in 1864); left down: church-building and cellar-house; right down: royal house)

ENGLISH:

The castle overlooks Colditz and is a real eye-catcher because of the location over the banks of the river Mulde. The castle complex dates back to the early Renaissance (around 1520) and has a varied history. It served as a Castle for the defense of the city, was a hunting lodge, a poorhouse (1800), a workhouse (1803), a care facility for an incurable mental disorder (from 1829), a prison camp for about 600 anti-fascists (1933-34) and ally Officers (1939-45), an internment camp for Saxon nobles and landlords (1945-46) and finally a hospital (1946-96). Today, the castle is mainly used as a museum and a youth hostel.

The international reputation is mainly due to the book The Colditz Story of the British Pat Reid, in which he describes his experiences of the time as a prisoner of war. Also the castle is the main hub of the film Colditz (2005) of Stuart Orne.

Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact