Ruines du château de Bilstein, Riquewihr, Haut-Rhin/FR
32U E 371415 N 5339458
[FR] Château doté d’un donjon carré du XIIe s., protégé par une double enceinte / [EN] Castle with a square keep of the 12th century, protected by a double enclosure
Location: Grand-Est, France

Château du Bilstein
(Castle of Bilstein)

Français Le Bilstein Alsacien, encore appelé Bilstein-Aubure se situe à 757 mètres d'altitude et domine le vallon du Strengbach. Il est cité comme fief de Thiébaut de Lorraine dès 1217 et occupé à ce titre, ou en propriété, par les comtes de Horbourg. En 1324, le château est vendu par les frères Walther et Burckhard de Horbourg à leur oncle Ulrich de Wurtemberg. En 1387, ce dernier transféra du château l'image miraculeuse de la Vierge dans l'église Notre-Dame de Riquewihr. C'est également au cours du XIVe siècle que les Wurtemberg entreprirent des travaux d'agrandissement du castel. D'autres travaux de restauration sont encore signalés du XVe au XVIIe siècle. Dès 1547, les troupes impériales veulent en découdre avec les wurtembourgeois. Le château est attaqué mais sans succès. Ce n'est qu'en 1636 que les armées impériales, commandées par le comte Schlick, finirent par piller et saccager le castel. En 1640, il est la proie d'un incendie. Un dernier bailli y prendra ses fonctions en 1655.

Le Bilstein Alsacien fut abandonné peu après et servit de carrière de pierres. Fortement ruiné, il laisse cependant deviner son plan semi-circulaire. Du coté de l'attaque, le château est doté d'un donjon carré probablement daté du XIIe siècle. Il est en outre protégé par une double enceinte modifiée ou agrandie par les Wurtemberg au cours du XIVe siècle. Par contre, il ne reste pratiquement rien des ruines du logis. L'accès au donjon se fait par une porte haute de forme ogivale. On dispose, du haut du castel, d'une belle vue sur les crêtes des Vosges avoisinantes.

English The Alsatian Bilstein, also called Bilstein-Aubure is located at 757 meters above sea level and overlooks the Strengbach valley. It is cited as the fief of Thiebaut of Lorraine as early as 1217 and occupied as such or owned by the Counts of Horbourg. In 1324, the castle was sold by the brothers Walther and Burckhard of Horbourg to their uncle Ulrich of Württemberg. In 1387, the latter transferred from the castle the miraculous image of the Virgin in the Church of Our Lady of Riquewihr. It was also in the course of the fourteenth century that the Wurtemberg undertook work to enlarge the castle. Other restoration works are still reported from the 15th to the 17th century. As early as 1547, the Imperial troops wanted to fight with the Wurtembourgeois. The castle is attacked but without success. It was not until 1636 that the Imperial armies, commanded by Count Schlick, ended by plundering and plundering the castle. In 1640, it is the prey of a fire. A last bailli took office there in 1655.

The Alsatian Bilstein was abandoned shortly afterwards and served as a stone quarry. Strongly ruined, however, it allows to guess its semi-circular plane. On the side of the attack, the castle is endowed with a square keep probably dating from the twelfth century. It is also protected by a double enclosure modified or enlarged by the Wurtemberg during the fourteenth century. On the other hand, there is practically nothing left of the ruins of the house. Access to the dungeon is through a high door of ogival shape. From the top of the castle there is a beautiful view of the crests of the surrounding Vosges.

source
Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): château