Old Odd Fellows Hall - Dayton, NV.
The 1863 Odd Fellows Hall at 65 Pike St. in Dayton, NV, known as Odeon Hall.
Location: Nevada, United States

The Odeon Hall was built by the Odd Fellows in 1863 costing $30,000. Lodge offices and hall were on the second floor. The Odeon Saloon and Billiard Parlour occupied the west side of the street floor. The hardware establishment of Howe and Gallatin was on the east side street level.
After the Dayton Fire of July, 1866, the building was sold and remodeled. The second floor became the Melodeon Hall where dances, minstrel shows, and operas were held.
Location Details:
There is a E Clampus Vitus history marker on the building. The Odeon Hall is the home of the Misfits Theater Group which was organized in 2004 to promote high quality theater arts, education and Nevada history to the Dayton Community. ( http://www.misfitstheatergroup.org ) Some scenes in the 1961 movie “The Misfits” were filmed in Odeon Hall. ( http://movie-locations.com/movies/m/Misfits.html#.WQvF9casZFI )

Date of construction: 1863