Virgin Mary at Church of St. Augustine / Panna Marie u kostela Sv. Augustina - Valtice (South Moravia)
33U E 629265 N 5400396
Depicted Baroque statue of Virgin Mary (Panna Marie) is located at the SW corner of Convent Church of St. Augustine (klášterní kostel Sv. Augustina) in center of town Valtice.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

The life-size sandstone Virgin Mary statue on simple pedestal, work of unknown local Baroque sculptor from 1734, was originally situated in adjacent convent cemetery. After cemetery abolition in 1760 was statue moved to its current location at the church's corner.

Mary, also known as Saint Mary or the Virgin Mary, is identified in the Bible [Mt 1:16,18-25][Lk 1:26-56][2:1-7] as the mother of Jesus, the founder of the Christian religion. Christians hold her son Jesus to be the Christ or messiah foretold in Jewish scripture, and the God made flesh. Mary (Maryam) also has a revered position in Islam, where a whole chapter of the Qur'an is devoted to her, also describing the birth of Jesus. She is traditionally thought to have lived between c.?18 BC – c.?41 AD. Mary has been venerated since Early Christianity, and is considered by millions to be the most meritorious saint of the Church. Christians of the Catholic Church, the Eastern Orthodox Church, Oriental Orthodox Church, Anglican Communion, and Lutheran churches believe that Mary, as Mother of Jesus, is the Mother of God and the Theotokos, literally "Bearer of God". There is significant diversity in the Marian beliefs and devotional practices of major Christian traditions. The Catholic Church holds distinctive Marian dogmas; namely her status as the mother of God, her Immaculate Conception, the perpetual virginity of Mary, and the Assumption of Mary into Heaven. Many Protestants minimize Mary's role within Christianity, based on the argued brevity of biblical references.

Baroque Church of St. Augustine (kostel Sv. Augustina), part of Brothers Hospitallers convent built in 1668-1671, is nowadays filial church of Valtice Roman Catholic parish.

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: At the Church of St. Augustine - Valtice (South Moravia).