Flag Fen - Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
30U E 690444 N 5828697
Flag Fen, east of Peterborough, England, is a Bronze Age site developed about 3500 years ago, comprising over 60,000 timbers, arranged in five very long rows, creating a wooden causeway (around 1 km long) across the wet fenland.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Visit Flag Fen Archaeology Park to explore how the prehistoric people of the fen lived over 3000 years ago. Wander through a Bronze Age village, sit within the reconstructed roundhouses, and stand where our ancestors once stood by the ritual causeway.

Experience life in our prehistoric past and visit the only place in the UK where original Bronze Age remains can be seen in situ, the incredibly preserved timbers of a monumental engineering achievement.

Excavations on the site revealed details of a wooden platform and post alignment that stretch for nearly a kilometre across the fen. These were built up between 1350 and 950BC and are of great national and international significance. Due to the waterlogged nature of the fens, this unique monument has been remarkably preserved.

It is believed that the post alignment consists of 60,000 vertical timber and 250,000 horizontal pieces of wood, spanning the wet and marshy fen to meet a droveway on dry ground at each end. All the pieces of wood had been worked and shaped with tools.

People gave many thousands of hours to build this structure. Could it have been a boundary and defensive structure protecting the valuable resources of the fen? Could it have been created as a bridge to drive cattle across the fen?

Within the structure, many hundreds of metal, stone and bone artefacts have been found. These items have not been lost – they were deliberately placed. Equally, they have not been found in a hoard hidden away for safety. Furthermore, excavations have uncovered large amounts of animal bone (sheep, cows, pigs) showing signs of butchery – was feasting taking place here?

See the stunning range of ancient objects found on the site in our museum, including weapons, jewellery and even England’s oldest wheel! It is believed that many of these were placed into the waters as ritual offerings to the gods or spirits by our prehistoric ancestors.

Bronze Age and Iron Age Roundhouses – Soak up the atmosphere and imagine what life was like thousands of years ago.

Visitor Centre – Select from the many books, gifts and souvenirs in our shop, or enjoy a cup of tea and a snack in our cafe.

Roman Herb Garden – Relax and enjoy the scents and colours of the plants used in our reconstructed Roman Garden.

The Lakeside Walk – Enjoy a peaceful stroll around the mere and observe the abundant wildlife.

Soay Sheep – See this ancient and fascinating breed, which sheds its own wool naturally.

Must Farm Boats – Following the exciting discovery of Bronze Age log boats at nearby Must Farm, Whittlesey, the boats have been moved to Flag Fen and are currently being conserved in our cold storage facility."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Website - (visit link)